‘UNHCR keen to provide support to humanitarian mine-clearing activities in Karabakh’
“The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) is interested in providing support to humanitarian mine-clearing activities carried out in Karabakh,” said Representative of UNHCR in Azerbaijan Guido Ambroso as he met with Chairman of Board of Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) Vugar Suleymanov.
Guido Ambroso hailed the large-scale demining operations, as well as the restoration of the destroyed and ruined infrastructure carried out in the liberated Karabakh region.
The UNHCR Representative was also informed about the Agency's activities, as well as the ongoing humanitarian demining operations in Karabakh.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed prospects for cooperation between UNCHR and ANAMA to ensure the safe return of the former IDPs to their native lands.
Ambroso expressed gratitude to ANAMA experts for organizing a high-level training on "Explosive ordnance disaster awareness" for UNHCR staff.