UNHCR official hails Azerbaijani government`s work for refugees and IDPs as exemplary
Baku, October 29, AZERTAC
Deputy Director of the Division of Programme Support Management in UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) headquarters in Geneva Henrik Nordentoft has applauded what the Azerbaijani government is doing for refugees and IDPs.
“Work carried out for refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan is exemplary,” he told Azerbaijani deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the State Committee on Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov as they met in Baku.
Nordentoft noted that UNHCR is interested in using Azerbaijan’s experience in many areas such as the strengthening of the protection of rights and social security of IDPs and refugees.
Mr Hasanov said: “The number of IDPs exceeds the number of refugees. The problem of IDPs is a more serious one. There are many gaps with respect to the way the problems of refugees are addressed at the international level. That is why a general convention addressing the problems of IDPs should be created.”
The Deputy Prime Minister highlighted Azerbaijan`s accomplishments under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. “In the last five or six years Azerbaijan has been one of the fastest developing economies in the world.”
Mr Hasanov also touched upon the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group, which mediates the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute, saying “they have achieved no tangible result so far”.