UNICEF Representative: Successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNICEF in many areas would further continue
New Representative of the United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) to Azerbaijan Alex Heikens has expressed confidence that successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNICEF in many areas would further continue as he presented his Letter of Accreditation to Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated UNICEF Representative on his appointment and wished him success in his work. The minister noted that Azerbaijan has established the mutually beneficial cooperation with UNICEF since the first years of independence. The FM also expressed confidence that the experience of newly appointed Representative will contribute to further strengthening the existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNICEF.
UNICEF Representative Alex Heikens thanked Minister Jeyhun Bayramov for the reception and expressed satisfaction with his appointment to Azerbaijan. At the same time, UNICEF Representative stressed the importance of every child having access to quality education, and spoke about the work done by UNICEF in this regard during the global COVID-19 pandemic.
FM Bayramov highlighted the consequences of Armenia’s aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, including the deliberate targeting of Azerbaijani civilians, houses, schools and other civilian objects. He informed about the scale of the destruction in the liberated territories, damage to the cultural and religious monuments, threat of mines, restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated areas.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest at the meeting.