The UN Commission on Human Rights received drafts resolution, condemning human rights abuses in Belarus, Turkmenistan, and Chechnya, AzerTAj reports in reference to the UN information centre.
EU delegations co-authored the drafts. The resolution point at facts of human rights abuses. It is suggested the governments of the three countries take measures to recover the situation. The documents will be reviewed in the next few days when the commission members start making decisions on the so called country resolutions.
Earlier Russian deputy foreign minister Yuri Fedotov suggested to the commission to revise its approach to the country resolutions. He acknowledged that the human rights situation in separate countries and regions could be subject for lawful concern on the part of the international community. At the same time creating tension around it artificially forms a "failure group".
The representative of Russia stressed that such approach was not improving of the commission work, promoting its authoritativeness, and creating a climate of confidence, which is so necessary when the human rights problems are discussed.
Meanwhile a joint statement by a number of human rights organisations including Human Rights Watch, Amnesty International and other was published in Moscow on 12 April. It points at major human rights abuses continuing in Chechnya and neighbouring Ingushetia.
"The climate of abuse and impunity in Chechnya is now spilling over into Ingushetia and threatening stability there too," said Anna Neistat, Moscow director for Human Rights Watch, "Russia's assurances of "normalization" in the region should no longer obscure the vision of the international community. A resolution on Chechnya and Ingushetia will send the message that these continuing abuses must stop."