UNWTO Regional Director hails Azerbaijan`s role in convergence of different cultures
Paris, December 7, AZERTAC
The World Tourism Organisation’s (UNWTO) Regional Director for the Middle East, Adviser to the Secretary General Amr Abdel-Ghaffar has said Azerbaijan is playing a leading role in convergence of different cultures. Speaking to AZERTAC`s special correspondent on the sidelines of a high-level UNESCO meeting in Paris, he praised Azerbaijan`s hosting the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku whilst other countries face such problems as terrorism and migrant crisis.
Abdel-Ghaffar said the UNESCO high-level meeting discussed preparations for the forthcoming 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue due in Baku.
According to him, the meeting also focused on a wide range of topical issues, including global security, food safety, migration, refugee crisis and intercultural dialogue.
He said the UN attaches great economic importance to tourism, adding 2017 was declared the International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development.