UNWTO welcomes Azerbaijan`s new e-visa system
Baku, June 29 (AZERTAC). World Tourism Organization has issued press release welcoming Azerbaijan`s implementation of a new e-visa system streamlining visa applications into an electronic format, aimed to attract more international tourists into the country.
“Azerbaijan`s decision is the recognition of how visa facilitation can be a key measure to promote tourism in the country. This new system encourages travel to Azerbaijan and will lead to further development of the country`s tourism sector through the increase of international tourism flows,” said UNWTO Secretary-General, Taleb Rifai.
According to the UNWTO, the visa facilitation is proven to be a key measure to promote tourism’s growth and its impact on economic growth.
The electronic visa system, operational since March 2013, was administered upon the decree of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, to facilitate visa procedures for foreigners traveling to the country. The measure enables document facilitation and reduction of visa costs and processing times.