UN Geneva Director-General informed about development of civil society in Azerbaijan
A delegation of Azerbaijan’s Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) has met with Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva Tatiana Valovaya on the sidelines of the 52nd regular session of the UN Human Rights Council in Switzerland.
During the meeting, Executive Director of Azerbaijan’s Agency for State Support to NGOs Aygun Aliyeva highlighted the development of civil society in Azerbaijan, emphasizing that the country maintains cooperation with various UN institutions in this direction.
Noting that the Agency signed a memorandum with the UN Resident Coordinator in the field of the sustainable development goals (SGDs), Aliyeva praised the activity of the civil society institutions in this regard.
Tatiana Valovaya expressed her confidence that the Agency’s cooperation with the UN institutions would positively impact on the civil society in Azerbaijan.