UN High Commissioner hails works done in Azerbaijan to improve living conditions of refugees and IDPs
Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in the South Caucasus Ms. Simone Wolken has hailed the works done in Azerbaijan for the improvement of the living conditions of refugees and IDPs, as she met with Deputy Chairman of State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Fuad Huseynov.
They praised the Azerbaijan-UNCHR relations which are built on solid foundation, saying Azerbaijan has done a lot to address the problems of refugees and internally displaced persons in the country.
Fuad Huseynov highlighted Azerbaijan's recent achivements under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with all countries and international organizations.
"The only problem in the country today, is the unresolved the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. More than one million Azerbaijanis become refugees and IDPs as a result of the conflict," Fuad Huseynov said. He also highlighted the mediation mission of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in the settlement of the conflict, saying they failed to achieve any progress.
UN High Commissioner for Refugees in the South Caucasus Simone Wolken praised Azerbaijan's economic development, saying she was impressed by the fact that Azerbaijan has become a venue for hosting major international events every day. Underlining the importance of the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, she expressed her confidence that the international organizations involved in the conflict resolution will increase their efforts.
Head of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Baku Office Furio De Angelis was also present at the meeting.