UN High Representatıve: Let’s take as a model how Azerbaijan succeeded in using multiculturalism as an asset to build inclusive societies
United Nations High Representatıve for the Allıance of Civilizatıons Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser has hailed Azerbaijan`s experience of developing and promoting multiculturalism.
“Let’s take as a model how Azerbaijan succeeded in using multiculturalism as an asset to build inclusive societies, and how we can learn from its experience,” he told Breakout Session “Baku Process: Responding to New Challenge for Global Intercultural Dialogue”.
“I would like to thank President IlhamAliyev for hosting this Forum. I welcome his commitment towards promoting cultural diversity and intercultural dialogue, in particular through the proclamation of 2016 as the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan and the “Baku Process”.
“As you know, the “Baku Process” started in 2008, with a view to providing avenues for constructive cooperation on tolerance, mutual understanding, and for the promotion of dialogue, peace and diversity. The “Baku Process” has become a real platform that enables people worldwide to support intercultural dialogue and promote peaceful and inclusive societies,” said Mr Al-Nasser.
“The United Nations Alliance of Civilizations is supporting the initiative as it aims at enabling and encouraging people and communities worldwide to take concrete measures towards promoting diversity, dialogue and mutual understanding among nations.”
“Azerbaijan, because of its geographical position and ethnic composition of its population, has chosen to use cultural diversity as an asset and adopted multiculturalism as a public policy. And I welcome this decision,” he added.
Thye breakout session as moderated by Mike Hardy, Coventry University Professor and Director of Centre for Trust, Peace and Social Relations.
Speakers included Abdulaziz Othman Altwairji, Director General, Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), Jean-Christophe Bas
Founder and CEO, The Global Compass, Pan Guang, Ambassador for United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences, Samia Bibars, Director, Inter-Civilizations Dialogue Department, League of Arab States, Ann-Belinda Preis, Chief of the Intercultural Dialogue Section, UNESCO.