UN International Organization for Migration continues to rehabilitate ancient water wells kahrizes in Azerbaijani regions
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) in Azerbaijan continues the assessment of kahrizes in region planned for renovations within the “Integrated Rural Development for Internally Displaced Persons Communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of the Kahriz Water Supply System” project, financed by KOICA. Currently exploration-drilling works are carried out in kahriz located in Kelek village of Goranboy district.
The project focuses on improving the water supply in rural areas of Aghdam, Aghjabadi, Barda, Fuzuli, Ganja, Gazakh, Ghoranboy, Goygol, which are highly populated by internally displaced person through the renovation of over 40 kahrizes – a man-made, centuries-old, traditional water-supply system that does not need electricity or fossil fuel to function.