“UN interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan”
“The United Nations is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan,” said newly-appointed UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative for Azerbaijan Gulam Isaczai as he met Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
At the meeting, UN Resident Coordinator Gulam Isaczai presented a copy of his credentials to FM Mammadyarov.
Congratulating the UN Resident Coordinator on his appointment, Minister Mammadyarov expressed his hope that he would contribute to further development of relations between Azerbaijan and the UN. Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UNDP was successfully developing.
Gulam Isaczai noted that he would spare no efforts to contribute to the strengthening of ties between Azerbaijan and the UN. He also mentioned the successful experiences of “ANAMA” and “ASAN” Services of Azerbaijan, which other countries can also be benefited.
Informing his interlocutor about the large-scale energy and transport projects implemented with Azerbaijan's initiative and participation in recent years, Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the recent steps which carried out for the realization of East- West and North – South transportation corridors.
Gulam Isaczai mentioned that the UN stands ready to provide its technical support for the realization of these transportation corridors.
They also exchanged views over the issues of mutual concern.