UN praises achievements of Azerbaijan’s “ASAN xidmət” model
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations (UN), Ambassador Yashar Aliyev has sent a letter to UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres on the activities of Azerbaijan`s “ASAN xidmət” model.
The letter was published as a document of the General Assembly under the agenda items of Information and communications technologies for sustainable development, South-South cooperation for development, and social development.
“Institutions are paramount to the achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and all of the Sustainable Development Goals. In this regard, the Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network, run by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations was established by the Azerbaijani President’s Decree in 2012,” the letter says.
“The Centers of the Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network are “one-stop-shops” that bring together representatives of government and private sector entities. Today, with 15 Centers across the country, the Network has created an innovative model of public service delivery, where more than 320 services are rendered by 12 government agencies. With the application of the most advanced information technologies, these Centers provide efficient and transparent access to key public and private services for citizens, foreign residents, as well as legal entities in the Republic of Azerbaijan,” it mentions.
According to the letter, at present, 450 different e-services are provided through the E-Government portal.
The letter says that each Center of the Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network processes more than 3,000 applications daily, adding that along with the stationary Centers, mobile Centers that travel throughout the country have served about 2 million citizens. It also says that the Network will expand its service with the opening of five new Centers soon.
“In 2015, the Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network received the United Nations Public Service Award for the best public service delivery mechanism worldwide. That was in recognition of the Network as an international role model of establishing a citizen-oriented, modern, transparent, innovative and accessible public service delivery mechanism,” the letter emphasizes.
The letter also highlights the ASAN service’s active cooperation and its partnerships with international agencies and other similar entities in Afghanistan, Indonesia, Montenegro, Morocco, Uganda and Uzbekistan.
It also provides information about the 2019 United Nations Public Service Forum co-organized by the Department of Economic and Social Affairs and the Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network which will take place in Baku from 24 to 26 June 2019. “The Forum, under the theme “Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals through effective Delivery of Services, Innovative Transformation and Accountable Institutions”, will provide a platform to discuss good practices, strategies and innovative approaches for effective service delivery and transformation in delivering on the Sustainable Development Goals and leaving no one behind, a cross-cutting tenet of the 2030 Agenda,” the letter concludes.