USAID promotes rural Aquaculture in Azerbaijan
Baku, October 6 (AZERTAC). The Economic Growth Program of the Baku Office of U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) has kicked off the 2nd Aquaculture Conference in Zagatala.
The 3-day conference will expose fish farmers in Azerbaijan to the latest trends in aquaculture by demonstrating modern practices in fish farming, farm management, feeding, and fingerlings rearing. International and local experts will also introduce participants to new, innovative aquaculture products and services that can help stimulate growth, sales, and jobs in the sector.
“USAID is again proud to host an Aquaculture Conference for Azerbaijani fish farmers to promote development of the Aquaculture Sector in the country,” said Sheila Yong, USAID`s Economic Growth Director. “We look forward to seeing these farmers succeed in a competitive marketplace.”
Conference participants will visit a carp hatchery in Zagatala and attend the opening of a fish feed mill in Shaki.