US Ambassador to Azerbaijan handed note of protest
Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev has invited Ambassador of the United States to the country Robert Cekuta to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and handed him a note of protest.
In the note, it was mentioned that, the Ministry registers in the strongest possible terms its protest with regard to participation of Mr. James Warlick, Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group from the United States of America, on 9 December 2015, the event organized in Washington, D.C. by the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the USA, Armenian lobby organizations and the Co-Chairs of the U.S. Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues, dedicated to the so-called “anniversary of Artsakh’s independence” and on the sidelines of this event holding a meeting by Mr. James Warlick with certain Karen Mirzoyan, presenting himself as the “minister of foreign affairs” of the so-called “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”.
Furthermore, it was stressed that participation of the U.S. Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group in such events, which are directed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, violates the mandate of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, casts doubt on its neutrality and impartiality and contradicts the official policy of the U.S. Government not recognizing as legitimate the situation created through the use of force against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, accompanied by the notorious practice of ethnic cleansing on a massive scale and other flagrant violations of the norms and principles of international law.
It was also stated that the Ministry on a number of occasions drew the attention of the Department of State that providing conditions for the agents of the unlawful regime to engage in public campaigns and other activities on the American soil does not assist advancing the peace process for the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan armed conflict and complicates the already difficult conflict settlement.
The Note also reflected the Ministry’s expectation that the United States as a responsible actor on the international arena will comply with its international obligations and implementation of the UN Security Council’s 822, 853, 874, 884 resolutions and will enforce its policy of non-recognition as legitimate of the situation.
Ambassador Robert Cekuta assured that the Note, reflecting Azerbaijan’s concerns and protest, will be delivered to the U.S. Department of State.