U.S. Department of State 2016 Fiscal Transparency Report: Azerbaijan made significant progress
“Azerbaijan made significant progress during the review period by publishing more detail on planned expenditures, including allocations to state-owned enterprises, in opinion reports prepared by the Chamber of Accounts,” according to the U.S. Department of State 2016 Fiscal Transparency Report. “During the review period, budget documents were publicly available and provided a substantially complete picture of the government’s revenues, including natural resource revenues.”
The report says the Chamber of Accounts, Azerbaijan’s supreme audit institution, has begun publishing more detail on allocations to state-owned enterprises. “All significant state-owned enterprises had audited accounts publicly available online. Information in budget documents was generally reliable. The supreme audit institution audited a portion of the government’s annual executed budget and its reports were publicly available within a reasonable period of time.”