U.S. Department of State hails Azerbaijan`s counterterrorism efforts
The U.S. Department of State has applauded Azerbaijan`s counterterrorism efforts as the department`s Bureau of Counterterrorism published its Country Reports on Terrorism 2014.
“Azerbaijan maintained its strong counterterrorism cooperation with the United States and actively opposed terrorist organizations seeking to move people, money, and material through the Caucasus. The country remained focused on its counterterrorism efforts, to include prosecuting numerous individuals under statutes related to terrorism, confiscating sizeable quantities of illegal arms and munitions, and seeking to arrest foreign terrorist fighters returning to Azerbaijan from conflicts abroad. Azerbaijan also amended its law on terrorism to stiffen penalties for involvement in foreign mercenary activity,” said the report.
“Azerbaijan continued to use counterterrorism legislation, first adopted in 1999, that governs the investigation and prosecution of individuals who have committed or plan to commit terrorist acts.”
“Azerbaijan is a member of the Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering Measures and the Financing of Terrorism, a Financial Action Task Force-style regional body. Azerbaijan has increased its professionalism in anti-money laundering/countering the financing of terrorism since 2009, when it adopted AML/CFT legislation.”