U.S. Department of State officer hails Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in fight against human trafficking
Baku, September 17, AZERTAC
Foreign Affairs Officer at U.S. Department of State Haley Sands Wright has commended Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in the fight against human trafficking.
Speaking at an event organized by the U.S. Embassy in Baku, she expressed hope that cooperation with Azerbaijan in this area would continue developing.
Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy William Gil stressed the importance of fight against human trafficking. He said the Embassy and the Ministry of Internal Affairs co-organized a conference on the fight against trafficking in human beings in Baku this March. Gil said the U.S. carried out a program on fight against human trafficking in Azerbaijan.
Chief of the Department for Combating Trafficking in Human Beings of the Ministry of Interior highlighted Azerbaijan`s law on fight against human trafficking. He said Azerbaijan attached great importance to cooperation with the U.S. in this area.