U.S. Embassy helps internally displaced young people study English
Baku, February 24, AZERTAC
U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta and Mrs. Cekuta, along with Cabinet of Ministers representative Mahammad Guliyev, joined 33 students to kick off the “Knowledge is Power!” English language learning program at school No. 4 for internally displaced people (IDP) from Zangilan. This program will provide Zangilan’s young people with English language skills, opening doors to other new skills and stronger participation in the global economy. The Ambassador and Mrs. Cekuta also took part in an English speaking exercise with the students and learned about their goals and aspirations.
Funded by the U.S. Embassy and administered by the American Councils for International Education and the Azerbaijan University of Languages, “Knowledge is Power” provides English language skills to economically disadvantaged high school students from IDP schools through afterschool programming, helping build their career readiness and confidence. “Knowledge is Power” will include four hours per week of structured, classroom learning, with classes held two days per week. The U.S. Embassy is dedicated to supporting the IDP community in Azerbaijan, and offering young people in particular the educational foundation they need to build strong futures for themselves, their communities, and Azerbaijan.
The United States has provided $1.3 billion to support Azerbaijan’s development since 1991, including $125 million to assist Azerbaijan’s IDP communities.