U.S. Embassy presents awards to winners of Earth Day Art Competition
Jointly organized by the U.S. Embassy, Resm Jewelry house and the Children and Youth Centers under the Ministry of Education, an art competition has been held to raise awareness about environmental issues and highlight the talents of youth at age 6 to 16. The participants submitted the art work in any format (both online and offline) accompanied by an essay explaining the work.
Acting Public Affairs Officer Heidi Smith, accompanied by representatives of the Ministry of Education and Resm Jewelry, awarded the winners with prizes and certificates at an Art Competition Award Ceremony dedicated to the Earth Day and Centennial celebrations of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic.
An international jury of the competition reviewed over 500 pieces of art work and selected 60. The selected works will be on display at the Children and Youth Center No. 3 from June 12-15. Entrance to the exhibition is free and open for all. The works will also be posted on the Facebook pages of the Resm Jewelry house and the U.S. Embassy.