US government passed another patrol vessel to Azerbaijan for guarding of the sea borders. On this occasion, a presentation was held in the base of Detachment of frontier guarding vessels of the State frontier service on September 20.
It was noted on the ceremony that S-201 under the name “Point Brauer” is the third patrol vessel passed to Azerbaijan by the US Government. The vessel, which cost USD2.5 million was delivered by the team of seamen form California City San Francisco through the Black and Azov Seas on Volga-Don channel to the Caspian Sea and at last Baku. The vessel of 27 meters length fulfilling law-enforcement, searching and rescuing functions, was repaired and modernized several times.
Head of the Detachment of frontier guarding vessels, Capitan Nasraddin Guliyev, US Deputy Commander of coast guard, Admiral Thomas Barrette, US Ambassador in Azerbaijan Reno Harnish noted at the ceremony that the US consider Azerbaijan as an important partner in achieving stability and safety in the Caspian Sea. Passing of the vessel to Azerbaijan is one of the important steps on the way of achievement of this purpose. The guests stressed that such assistance will be rendered further on and that the passed vessels will serve to the strengthening of protection of sea borders of Azerbaijan.
Having reminded that at present Azerbaijan is one of the closest allies of the USA in the fight against terrorism and other threats of international character, Head of State frontier service of Azerbaijan, Commander of frontier troops, Lieutenant General Elchin Guliyev said that passing of this vessel serves as a real indicator of the relations of friendship, mutual understanding and strategic cooperation existing between the two countries.
Stressing that today due to the constant attention and concern of President of the Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev, serious measures are being taken on protection of Azerbaijan’s frontiers, Lieutenant General Elchin Guliyev noted that under the leadership of the Head of Azerbaijan, inviolability of Azerbaijani frontiers would be successfully provided further on. He highly appreciated development of bilateral cooperation in the protection of sea frontiers, congratulated seamen, and expressed his gratitude to the US Government, management of shore guarding and Embassy of the USA to Azerbaijan.
Journalists were responded at the press conference held after the acquaintance with the vessel.