US ambassador to become honorary guest of CEO Lunch Baku
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to the Republic of Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta will attend the 9th CEO Lunch Baku to be held on December 20, First Deputy Chairman of the Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club Telman Aliyev said. He noted that this CEO Lunch in Baku will be dedicated to Azerbaijani-American relations. An official invitation to participate in CEO Lunch Baku was also sent to SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev.
Telman Aliyev emphasized that the United States is Azerbaijan’s strategic partner and supports global projects which the country implements. “Today a very large amount of American companies are successfully operating in the Caspian-Black Sea region. Besides, there is great interest in developing bilateral business contacts, establishing cooperation and implementing joint projects. We are very glad about this, and hope that this cooperation will yield fruit in the future and contribute to the trade-economic relations of the Caspian-Black Sea region countries with the United States,” Telman Aliyev said.
Recalling that the Caspian American Club was established in December of last year, Telman Aliyev expressed his gratitude to the U.S. Embassy for its support and attention to the activity of the Caspian American Club and to the Caspian American Forum in Baku, scheduled for June 4, 2018. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is Chairman of the Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club.
“It is noteworthy that CEO Lunch Baku, dedicated to Azerbaijani-American relations, is to take place on the anniversary year of the creation of the Caspian American Club,” Telman Aliyev resumed.
The CEO Lunch is one of the key tools for establishing a dialogue between the public and private sector of Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic countries, as well as an added opportunity to network and establish new business contacts in informal surroundings.
The CEO Lunch discusses challenges facing entrepreneurs, issues of interest to businesses in the region, as well as serves as a platform where suggestions for the expansion of economic cooperation may be discussed.