US hails Azerbaijan’s support to operations in Afghanistan
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the United States Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs David Hale in Washington.
The sides discussed a number of issues on the political agenda of bilateral cooperation. They also exchanged views on key aspects of Azerbaijan-US relations, priority areas for development of cooperation, and recent dynamics of cooperation.
Pointing to regional situation, the two state officials discussed the current state of the negotiation process on the resolution of the protracted Armenia-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the necessary steps to be taken in order to advance the process. Both sides expressed their support to the negotiation process held within the OSCE Minsk Group.
Azerbaijan’s support to the operations in Afghanistan was hailed by the US side and the strategic importance of the country in this regard was emphasized by the Under Secretary of State.
The sides also discussed the regional energy and transport projects realized on initiative and with participation of Azerbaijan, as well as the other regional issues of mutual interest.