US new government will support SGC
Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan considers it necessary for the US to get involved in resolving the situation around implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project in Greece and Italy”.
This was stated by the Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev, when he addressed a meeting with Amos Hochstein, Special Envoy and Coordinator for International Energy Affairs at the US Department of State.
“The Southern Gas Corridor project is a priority for Azerbaijan and the government is committed to its implementation. The quality and timely implementation of the project is the main goal of Azerbaijan’s policy and the government’s priority,” Natig Aliyev underlined.
“Realization of this project is possible with the international support. From this viewpoint, the role and support of the US is commendable,” the Minister added.
Amos Hochstein, in his turn, said the Southern Gas Corridor is important not only for Azerbaijan, but also even more for Europe, and the project is of strategic importance for the United States.
He added that the new US government will continue a similar policy towards the SGC project.
The US will continue to support oil and gas production in Azerbaijan, as well as transportation of oil and gas to the world markets, Hochstein said.