Secretary General of NATO George Robertson is paying a visit to Tashkent. In the course of his meeting with president of Uzbekistan, the parties stated that efficient cooperation between Uzbekistan and NATO was successfully developing and in the frame of Uzbekistan Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council and ‘PfP’, it was decided to set up a training Center.
Uzbekistan and NATO have adopted a Private Cooperation Program (PCP). The Program includes 143 arrangements in 20 directions, including commandment-headquarter exercises, military exercises and search-rescue operations.
There is also cooperation in the field of science and ecology, and in addition, the links with the NATO’s Scientific Center are developing.
Focused were issues of expansion between Uzbekistan and NATO, strengthening of security and stability in the Central Asia, situation in Afghanistan, combat against international terrorism and others.