Ugur Unal: Ottomans' archive keep documents covering Armenians' crimes against Muslims in Ganja VIDEO
Ganja, October 14, AZERTAC
'Ottomans' archive in Istanbul is one of the world's richest archives. Along with many historical documents, correspondence between Ottomans and Azerbaijani ruling dynasties are held at the archive. We brought many archival documents to exhibit at the conference. These documents include the events revolving in the Caucasus, also Armenians' felonies against Azerbaijanis in 1905, 1924 in Ganja. There are even documents reflecting artillery batteries firing peaceful civilians. We will research these issues with Azerbaijani historians and bring it to the global community in the future,' said Ugur Unal, General Director of State Archives under the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkish Republic, participant of the conference held in Ganja in his interview to AZERTAC.
The 8th International Ataturk conference in the ancient Azerbaijani city - Ganja will bring the ray of sunshine to many historical moments.
Ugur Unal noted that at the international conference dedicated to the actual historical problems of the 19th and 20th centuries they will once more investigate events taking place in Azerbaijan and Turkey since Ottomans period till today and bring to the attention the historical realities that have been distorted.