Ukraine, Georgia agreed on organization of direct international railway-ferry service
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
On Tuesday, September 13, at the International Maritime forum held in Batumi, an Agreement was signed between the governments of Ukraine and Georgia on the organization of direct international railway traffic through the ports of Ukraine and Georgia, according to ukrop news 24. It was reported by the press-service of the Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine.
“Today we signed a very important document, which connects the Ukraine, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan on the Great Silk road. This initiative has gained new life and, undoubtedly, it has great prospects. Our countries have made many efforts in order to simplify the logistics, to make transit cheaper, and most importantly – increase the speed of delivery of the goods that it was the most comfortable for business. Currently, the market requirements are such that the rate of delivery is no less important than the price of shipping. More and more companies are willing to bear the additional costs that the product was not delivered for two or three months, and for 9-15 days. This year we have to increase the speed of transit of containers from China to the Western borders of Ukraine to 9-10 days,” – said the Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine Volodymyr Omelyan after signing.
He also noted that currently negotiations are ongoing regarding the introduction of a thoroughfare and simplification of customs procedures: “I hope this year we can complete all the formalities and to proceed directly to the supply. There is high interest from the EU. Ukraine is not only an economic but also a political project. We need to be independent from the attitudes of individual countries. We need to start the procedure in such a way that the load was delivered on time and in any weather: both political and economic.”
The Minister expressed confidence that the Agreement will contribute to strengthening the Ukrainian-Georgian relations: trade, business and infrastructure.