‘Ukraine and Azerbaijan are key elements of Trans-Caspian transport route’
Ukraine and Azerbaijan are the key elements of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, said Ukraine’s Deputy Infrastructure Minister for European Integration Viktor Dovhan, who attended the 16th Caspian International Exhibition "Transport, Transit and Logistics" - TransCaspian / Translogistica 2017. "Participation in TransCaspian / Translogistica 2017 is very important to Ukraine as we are interested in developing cooperation with this region, because Ukraine and Azerbaijan are the key elements of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route. Therefore, state support of enterprises representing Ukraine in this exhibition is a priority for the Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine," said Dovhan.
He pointed out that the exhibition features such Ukrainian enterprises as the Ukrainian Railways, OJSC Kremenchug Road Machinery Plant "Kredmash", a large machine-building enterprise specializing in the development and production of equipment in the field of road construction, the Odessa Maritime Engineering Bureau, which contributed to the construction of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company’s ferries.
“Ukraine is represented here by various private and state businesses involved in the transport industry,” he said, adding that the exhibition provides best opportunities for the two countries' entrepreneurs and business professionals to communicate and find ways for cooperation.
"I had a very productive and important meeting with the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade, talks with the management of the Azerbaijani Railways, the Caspian Shipping Company on the development of the transit of traffic flows between our countries. We also held negotiations at the secretariat of the International Transport Corridor TRACECA,” Dovhan said.