Ukrainian MP: Resolution of all conflicts should be equally approached
Strasbourg, January 29, AZERTAC
“Resolution of all conflicts should be equally approached. This especially applies to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Ukrainian MP Volodymyr Ariev, who is also vice-president of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, chairman of the PACE Committee on Culture, Education, Science and Media told AZERTAC.
“Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe is constantly focused on resolution of conflicts in Europe and its surrounding regions. However, there is a neglected attitude towards Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
MP noted Council of Europe must treat this conflict based on international law and territorial integrity. ‘However, for now we see quite contrary’, Volodymyr Ariev added. ‘The Nagorno-Karabakh dispute is being treated like a frozen conflict, and I think it is completely wrong and dangerous’, Ukrainian MP stressed.