Ukrainian media highlights President Ilham Aliyev’s meeting with European Council President and Prime Minister of Armenia in Brussels
The Ukrainian news agencies and portals widely covered Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s meeting with President of European Council Charles Michel and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels and its results.
Interfax-Ukraine, RBK-Ukraine news agencies, korrespondent.net and other news portals posted articles highlighting President Ilham Aliyev's and Prime Minister Pashinyan's desire to move rapidly towards a peace agreement between their countries. The articles also mentioned that to this end, it was agreed to instruct Ministers of Foreign Affairs of both countries to work on the preparation of a future peace treaty, which would address all necessary issues.
“The delimitation and demarcation of their bilateral border will be essential; to this end, in line with the Sochi Statement of 26 November 2021, it was also agreed to convene a Joint Border Commission by the end of April. The mandate of the Joint Border Commission will be to delimit the bilateral border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and ensure a stable security situation along, and in the vicinity of, the borderline,” the articles emphasized.