Umud Mirzayev: Meeting of Azerbaijani and Russian presidents is yet another demonstration of Azerbaijan`s regional importance
President of the International Eurasia Press Fund, deputy chairman of Azerbaijan Press Council Umud Mirzayev has described the recent meeting of the Azerbaijani and Russian presidents as “yet another demonstration of Azerbaijan`s regional importance”.
He hailed the fact that the heads of state elevated Azerbaijan-Russia relations to the level of strategic partnership.
“Regular visits of the Russian President to Baku and of the Azerbaijani President to Moscow gave a strong impetus to the expansion of equal and mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries,” Mirzayev told AZERTAC.
He said Azerbaijan-Russia relations are developing at a rapid pace. “We maintain close cooperation in public and political, trade and economic, and humanitarian areas.” “Relations between the subjects of the Russian Federation and regions of Azerbaijan are also developing in an effective and dynamic manner,” Mirzayev added.