Unity prayer at Heydar Mosque: Azerbaijan pays tribute to Turkish July 15 martyrs
A unity prayer has been performed at Heydar Mosque in Baku involving hundreds of believers. They prayed together for the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the Turkish statehood during last year`s attempted coup d`etat. Verses from the Holy Quran were recited.
Speaking prior to the prayer, Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade noted that today all the mosques of Azerbaijan commemorate those who heroically died during the 15 July events in Turkey.
Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade provided an insight into the events that took place a year ago, saying the government and people of Azerbajan always stand by the people and government of Turkey.
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral thanked the Caucasian Muslims Office for the organization of the event. "As Ataturk said, the joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, sorrow is our grief. As national leader Heydar Aliyev said, we are one nation, two states. Those who were martyred during the July 15 incident are Azerbaijani martyrs as well, and those who were martyred in Karabakh, Khojali and Alkhanli are Turkish martyrs," the ambassador said.