Uruguayan FM: Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved in compliance with international law
“The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved in compliance with international law, and resolutions of the UN Security Council on this conflict should be fulfilled,” said Foreign Minister of Uruguay Rodolfo Nin Novoa as he met with a delegation led by head of Azerbaijan-Uruguay Interparliamentary Working Group Javanshir Feyziyev in Montevideo.
The delegation also included MPs Mukhtar Babayev, Asim Mollazade, Fuad Muradov and Aslan Jafarov.
During the meeting, Minister Novoa said the occupation of one country’s territory by another country is inadmissible, adding that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved based on the principle of the territorial integrity of states. The FM noted that Azerbaijan was a friendly country for Uruguay and the two countries were effectively cooperating within international organizations. He added that Uruguayan government was ready to further develop the relations with Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani side, for its part, said that the settlement of this issue would allow to create sustainable and lasting peace in the region and ensure cooperation, integration and comprehensive development in the region.
The Azerbaijani delegation also met Uruguay’s Vice-President Raul Sendic and chairman of the House of Representatives Alejandro Sanchez to discuss cooperation opportunities between the two countries in a variety of fields.