Uruguayan State TV airs program on Azerbaijan VIDEO
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
The Uruguayan State TV's "7 Billion" program has broadcast a reportage on Azerbaijan, as well as the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
The participant of the 5th Baku Humanitarian Forum, in charge of the Islamic and Arabic world studies section of the Religion Sciences Department, College of Humanities of Catholic University of Uruguay, Professor of Arabic language and Islamic Culture at several private and state universities and other higher education institutions in Uruguay and director of international policy at the university Susana Mangana was the guest of the program.
Mangana gave detailed information about the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, shared her impressions about her visit to Azerbaijan. She highlighted the country's culture, rich history, hospitality and multicultural traditions. She underlined that Azerbaijan attached great importance to multicultural values, hailing its contributions to promoting these values internationally. Mangana also hailed the work done by vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in the field of environmental protection. She said that she eye witnessed how women are actively involved in social and political life of Azerbaijan.
She also highlighted the meeting and discussions she held at Baku State University as part of her visit to Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan which is located in significant and complicated geopolitical region has made great strides in the economic sphere, and became the regional leader. Despite being a Muslim country, all the religions are respected here and Pope Francis' visit to Azerbaijan was of great importance in this regard," she said.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Susana Mangana said that part of Azerbaijani territories, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven adjacent regions have been occupied by Armenia, and one million Azerbaijanis become refugees and internally displaced persons.
The video program was posted on the official website of Uruguay's state television, the channel's Youtube account, and shared on social networks.