UzA news agency keen to enhance exchange of information, increase contacts in technical and personnel areas with AZERTAC VIDEO
The Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) have agreed to expand cooperation between the two agencies.
Strengthening the bilateral relations, as well as other issues were discussed at the meeting held between AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov and the delegation led by First Deputy Director General of the Uzbek National News Agency (UzA) Sobir Shukurov.
Noting that the Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan relations have deep historical roots, AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov said: “The brotherly Uzbekistan stood by Azerbaijan during the 44-day Patriotic War. Our countries and peoples have always supported each other and I do hope that these ties will be further strengthened. We find it important and timely to expand the cooperation between AZERTAC and UzA news agencies.”
UzA First Deputy Director General Sobir Shukurov expressed his confidence that this visit would provide a good basis for developing bilateral relations between the agencies. “Both news agencies enjoy more than a century of history, which is also the indicative of deep historical roots of our relations. We intend to enhance exchange of information, as well as increase mutual contacts in technical, personnel and other areas with AZERTAC,” he added.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed providing mutual support at the level of international media organizations, as well as signing the cooperation agreement and implementing joint projects.
The Uzbek delegation then toured the new premises of AZERTAC and familiarized themselves with the conditions created in the building.
UzA Editor-in-Chief Gairat Khonnazarov, Head of the Department of the Secretariat for Tourism, Culture and Mass Communications of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan Shakhobiddin Musayev and employee of the Uzbek Embassy in Azerbaijan Bahram Gaipov also attended the meeting.