Uzbek President: The strengthening of business and humanitarian relations with Azerbaijan will help us to expand cooperation in field of tourism
“The most important role in expanding the multifaceted cooperation is given to direct interregional ties. We have agreed that our capitals and major cities would establish partnerships in the very near future. The fundamental agreement will be signed today. In addition, we propose to hold the first forum of regions and an exhibition of their industrial potential in Tashkent this year,” said President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as he had a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev in an expanded format.
“In the humanitarian dimension, it is necessary to regularly hold mutual Days of Culture and Cinema, increase exchanges and contacts between universities, scientific institutions, sports and youth organizations. The strengthening of business and humanitarian relations will help us to expand cooperation in the field of tourism. I am grateful to the President of Azerbaijan for the special attention and support, and for the adoption of a separate tourism program. We propose to jointly hold an Uzbek-Azerbaijani tourism fair this year. We are also ready to develop close and mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of restoration and preservation of monuments of our abundant cultural heritage,” the President of Uzbekistan noted.