Uzbek citizen expresses shock at Armenian atrocities in Kalbajar
Tashkent, December 4, AZERTAC
A citizen of Uzbekistan has said he is shocked by the Armenian atrocities that were committed in Kalbajar.
In his letter addressed to the Azerbaijani ambassador in Moldova, Adashali Muydinov said: “Recently, I have watched a large number of programs highlighting the latest situation in the Karabakh region. I was totally shocked and devastated by what I saw: burned houses and forests, desecrated graves. Wake up, Armenian people! Don’t you understand that you are committing an ultimate sin? Don’t you know that everyone is equal before God? Do not destroy, but create."
He personally handed his letter to Ambassador Huseyn Guliyev.
During the meeting, Muydinov extended his sincere congratulations to the Azerbaijani President, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, as well as Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the glorious Victory over Armenian armed forces.
Ambassador Guliyev provided an insight into the Second Karabakh War that erupted on September 27 and came to a halt by a Russia-brokered truce on November 10. "As a result of successful military operations conducted by the courageous Azerbaijani Army on the occupied territories, the cities of Fuzuli, Zangilan, Qubadli, Jabrayil, as well as Shusha, the crown of Karabakh have all been liberated."