Uzbekistan's national holiday marked in Baku
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Baku arranged an official reception on the occasion of the 24th anniversary of the national holiday of the country - Day of Independence. The national anthems of both countries were played at the event. Uzbek ambassador Sherzod Fayziyev informed about the development and progress in economic and cultural fields of his country during the 24 years. Expressing satisfaction with the expanding relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, Sherzod Fayziyev said that, the mutual visits, high-level meetings and negotiations will contribute to the futher development of bilateral relations. The ambassador also stressed his confidence in development of political and economic relations, as well as cultural, scientific and educational cooperation between the two countries.
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ismet Abbasov congratulated the Uzbek people on the occasion of the holiday. Stressing the expansion of relations between the two countries in all fields, Abbasov said that bilateral cooperation will be continued in the years to come.