Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Georgia may open representative offices at each other`s railways
Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Georgia have reached agreement to consider the opening of representative offices at each other`s railways as heads of the three countries` railway authorities signed a protocol at a gathering in Tashkent.
They also discussed ways of ensuring the development of the railway sector, increasing the volume of transit cargo in the three countries, and expanding cooperation in the field of international transport corridors, such as TRACECA and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars.
The heads of the Azerbaijani and Georgia railways expressed their support for the construction of the Angren-Pap new electric railway. They agreed that being part of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan international transport corridor, the railway will ensure the delivery of goods to the Black Sea ports through Azerbaijan and Georgia.