Uzbekistan sets presidential elections for December 4
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
The presidential elections in Uzbekistan will be held on December 4, the country’s Central Election Commission announced on Friday, according to TASS.
The Central Election Commission said the election campaign officially begins on September 9. At the session, the commission approved a program of events for preparing and holding the polls.
The Central Asian republic will elect a new leader after the death of President Islam Karimov. Karimov, Uzbekistan’s first president, died after suffering a stroke at the age of 78 on September 2. Karimov was one of the longest-serving presidents in the former Soviet states. He remained in power for more than 26 years.
On Thursday, Uzbekistan’s Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev was appointed as interim president, the republic’s governmental portal said announcing a decision approved by the parliament.