A wide-format session of the colleague dedicated to observance of the law during investigation of criminal cases, the work on termination of reasons and factor of citizen complaints, the state of work of secret apparatus of city and regional police organs and efficiency of the activities of the related Interior Ministry’s department and its regional departments in drug control, mutual relations with territorial police organs was held on September 26 in the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Opening the session by introductory speech Minister of Internal Affairs, General Colonel Ramil Usubov reminded that the session of the colleague was being held on the eve of nine months completion and some numbers and data have been already known. He pointed out that result during previous years in the field of criminality combat and providing public security was preserved and the number of heavy crimes, including murders, attempts of assassination, bandit attacks.
The Minister said that wise internal and foreign policy carried out by the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev for recent ten years, has brought its fruits in all spheres of the society’s life, including law enforcement activities, stability in the country has obtained an irreversible character, criminal situation in all regions of the country is under full control.
Protection of public law and order, preservation of stability in the country on the eve of the Presidential Election have become possible due to high-level organization of joint coordinative work of the personnel and other law enforcement organs. Every head of a law enforcement organ should be very responsible during performing his duties.
The report on the first issue of the agenda was made by the investigation and examination main board chief, police Major General Sarvar Mehraliyev. He stressed that according to demands of the related Presidential Decrees of the country, orders and assignments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the board carried out works in discovery of crimes, coverage of materials damage as a result of crimes, raise of investigation quality and strengthening of the law.
During eight months of the year, 8734 criminal files have been investigated by the apparatus, 4765 out of which have been closed - 3897 (84 percent) were directed to the court with accusation acts and 778 files (16) percent stopped. During the investigation, 70 percent of materials damage caused to citizens as a result of crimes have been covered.
The chief of the main criminal investigation board Zakir Nasirov reported on the state of work with secret apparatus in city and regional police departments, said that during this period, discovery of crimes increased by 4.1 percent and came to 92.1 percent and the data of detain of wanted criminals increased by 6.1 percent and made up 73.6 percent.
In his report, narcotic control board chief, Police Colonel Madar Guliyev said that 1518 facts related to narcotics, and 428 facts related to illegal realization of narcotics have been discovered during 8 months of the year. Some 54 kg of difference narcotic substances, including 46.9 kg of marihuana, 4.704 kg of opium, about 1 kg of hashish and 1.4 kg of heroine have been confiscated during this period.
In the results of the action under the conditional name “Hashish 2003” implemented for prevention of illegal growing of narcotic plants as well as their spread in wild growing form, 233 tons 422 kg of greenery of these plants were discovered and terminated.
The chief of investigation department of the Main Baku city Police Board Y. Akhverdiyev, chief of Police department of Nasimi district B. Bagirov, Police department chief of Azizbekov district Kh. Zeynalov hea fo the regional department for southern region of Narcotic control department A. Abbasov and others announced on work done, and promised to get rid of shortcomings in their work as soon as possible.
The chief of the department for personnel, Police Colonel Mehman Mehmanov pointed out that the attempts of some Presidential contenders, that become more and more intensive, to create opposition and chaos, to aggravate the operative and criminal situation in the country, to violate stability cause indignation in the society were discussed by difference police staff. The personnel demands to take serious actions against these facts
within the limits of the law.
Summing up the results of the colleague, Ministers, Colonel General Ramil Usubov spoke in details on the issues of the agenda, expressed concrete demands and recommendations related to termination of shortcomings in work, gave related assignments. The Minister pointed out the necessity of uniting the efforts for successful drug control, which has recently turned into a global; problem of both our republic and the world, taking close inter-0actions with other law enforcement organs.
Reminding that the session of the colleague was held on the eve of the Presidential Election of October 15, the Minister attracted the attention of the participants to some issues during sensitive times from the point of view of law and order and, at the same time, providing the citizens with their rights. The Minister underline that the process of new ID distribution among the population is successfully going on.
Providing of 18-year-old citizens of with IDs until the day of elections is the main task of passport and visa department of the Ministry.
Colonel General Ramil Usubov reminded that recent days, Presidential contenders have been visiting the regions of the country to hold meetings with voters. Police organs were assigned to provide security of these meetings, The Minister remarked with pities that there are taken the attempts of provoking mass unrest, to aggravate the situation in some regions and all these cause indignation of citizens.
The Minister stated there was no necessity that when going to meetings with voters to the regions, the oppositional contenders took extra 500-600 people with them, Addressing the citizens of Azerbaijan, relatives of young people trying to take provocations in the regions, he said that they should hold up their sons from such thoughtless, law breaking criminal actions.
Telling shortly about our recent history, Minister of Interior reminded that in 1992-1994, some relatives could not hold up their sons from committing criminal actions and then with tears in their eyes were waiting for their sons imprisoned fro these actions. He pointed out that some people naming themselves as political figures involve our youth into such crimes in the name of their personal targets.
However, it is impossible to create anarchy in the country by these means, to aggravate public and political situation, to come to powers having provoked mass unrest. No one will be allowed to do it. Demands of majority of people says that stability, having been created for recent ten years by the President must go on, no one will bring again chaos, anarchy and impunity as it happened in 90s of the last century.
Interior organs must show patience during provocations. However, it should not be taken as an attempt to justify crimes committed by someone.
Minister Usubov expressed confidence that officers of interior organs of the republic will suitably fulfill their tasks on public law and order guard and holding the elections in normal democratic situation.