V Women's Forum dedicated to 100th anniversary of granting full women's suffrage in Azerbaijan kicks off
V Women's Forum dedicated to the 100th anniversary of granting full women’s suffrage in Azerbaijan has kicked off at the Baku Convention Center.
The event brings together state and government officials, MPs, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in the country, NGO representatives, public and political figures, representatives from all regions of the country.
The Forum aims to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the recognition of the equal rights of all citizens, especially the rights for women to vote during the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, established on May 28, 1918, as well as to discuss achievements gained in the field of protection of women's rights in the last 100 years and identify the challenges ahead.
Panel meetings entitled “Women and food safety in ecology”, "100th Anniversary of Equality: Achievements and Modernity of History", "Women in the Economy: New Opportunities and Challenges", "Women and ICT: Reality and Perspectives" will be held within the framework of the forum.
The event will see the adoption of the final resolution.