Valdai International Discussion Club convenes in Sochi
Moscow, October 24, AZERTAC
The 12th Meeting of Valdai International Discussion Club has been held in Sochi. The topic of this year’s Valdai conference was “Societies Between War and Peace: Overcoming the Logic of Conflict in Tomorrow’s World. Experts from 30 countries considered various aspects of the perception of war and peace both in the public consciousness and in international relations, religion and economic interaction between states.
President of Russia Vladimir Putin took part in the final plenary session of the meeting. In his address, Mr Putin said: “The main thing is to ensure that this competition develops within the framework of fixed political, legal and moral norms and rules. Otherwise, competition and conflicts of interest may lead to acute crises and dramatic outbursts.”
Head of the Russian-Azerbaijani Friendship Center, Natalia Krasouskaya said that Azerbaijan was mentioned many times during the siscussions at Valdai forum. "This demonstrates the growing importance of Azerbaijan in the world. Among other things, the historical experience of Azerbaijan can be useful for analyzing and studying technologies to combat international terrorism,” she said in an interview with AZERTAC correspondent.
Director of Valdai Discussion Club for research Fyodor Lukyanov emphasized that the role of Azerbaijan has grown in recent years. The expert stressed the political importance of the region as a whole. ‘Azerbaijan is considered a key state in the region by most analysts,” the expert said.