Venezuelan Ambassador to Azerbaijan visits AZERTAC VIDEO
Baku, February 14, AZERTAC
Ambassador of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to Azerbaijan Christopher Alberto Martinez Berroteran has visited Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) to meet with its Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov.
They hailed the activity of the leading media agencies of the two countries. They discussed issues related to the exchange of information on culture, history, sports and other areas.
Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov highlighted AZERTAC’s history. He noted that AZERTAC, which was going to mark the 100th anniversary of its foundation this year, had increased its engagement in international news organizations over recent years. "Apart from being a member of several media organizations, AZERTAC is also represented on their governing boards. The agency chaired the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) and the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) in 2016-2019. AZERTAC has been spreading news in Spanish for more than a year, with a focus on expanding relations with Spanish-language news agencies,” Aslan Aslanov mentioned.
Ambassador Christopher Alberto Martinez Berroteran said that AZERTAC was at the forefront of news coverage, adding that he receives the news about Azerbaijan and the region from AZERTAC. Speaking about traditions of journalism in Venezuela, the ambassador highlighted the activity of several leading media outlets of his country. Noting that the daily 200-year-old “Correo del Orinoco” newspaper, as well as “Telesur” TV channel occupied a special place in this regard, the diplomat underlined that media plays an important role in bringing cultures closer together.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Venezuela were established on May 12, 1995. The Venezuelan Embassy in Azerbaijan opened last March.