Venezuelan Ambassador to Azerbaijan visits Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University
Ambassador of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to Azerbaijan Christopher Alberto Martinez Berroteran has visited Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University (ATMU).
Rector Ilham Madatov spoke about the organization of the educational process at the ATMU, the role of faculties and specializations in the tourism industry, as well as priority issues that determine development of the university's international relations.
In his turn, the ambassador expressed his gratitude for a warm welcome and spoke about the existing relations between the two countries.
At the same time, he expressed his confidence that cooperation between ATMU and higher educational institutions of Venezuela would continue to be useful.
During the meeting, they agreed to organize the first online event between the relevant higher educational institutions of Venezuela and ATMU, as well as the ambassador's meeting with hospitality students during the next academic semester.