Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation: Baku Forum will play important role in promoting mutual understanding and cooperation globally
“Baku Forum will play an important role in promoting mutual understanding and cooperation on a global scale,” said Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UN Food and Agriculture Organization Leyla Aliyeva as she addressed the Youth Forum of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum in Baku.
Emphasizing the role of Azerbaijan as a bridge between East and West, Leyla Aliyeva called Azerbaijan “a major hub” on the historic Silk Road. She said: “This has had an incredible impact on the culture of Azerbaijani people, making Azerbaijan a country that believes in tolerance, new ideas and dialogue.”
“We love Azerbaijan for its rich history, biodiversity and cultural diversity and and I am sure you will enjoy your stay in our country,” Leyla Aliyeva added.