Vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation visits Moscow State Institute of International Relations
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, president of the Azerbaijani Alumni Association of the Moscow State University of International Relations (MGIMO) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia Leyla Aliyeva visited MGIMO.
Leyla Aliyeva met Rector of the University Anatoly Torkunov and with high school students. The sides touched upon the issues of cooperation among MGIMO, Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Azerbaijani Youth Association of Russia (AMOR). They also discussed the arranging regular meetings of high school graduates in Baku.
Leyla Aliyeva had a conversation with students and teachers from Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of arranging such meetings and maintaining contacts among fellow compatriots.
Vice-rector of Moscow State Institute for General Affairs Artem Malgin said Leyla Aliyeva is known and loved not only by the Azerbaijani students, and also all those students and graduates who were warmly welcomed at the Baku Forum of Graduates.
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Club of the University Javid Huseynov spoke about the activities of the Club.
Junior Research Fellow, Center for Post-Soviet Studies Elnur Mehdiyev stressed the role of the Center in development of Azerbaijani-Russian ties.
Deputy Dean of the Faculty of International Journalism Nigar Masumova spoke about the significance of cooperation with the Azerbaijani Youth Association in Russia.