Vice-president of Parliament of Brussels-Capital Region: World community should be properly informed of Karabakh conflict
Vice-president of the Parliament of the Brussels-Capital Region Emin Ozkara has emphasized the significance of increasing the world community`s awareness of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “The world community should be properly informed of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and massacres committed by Armenians,” said Ozkara as he met with Azerbaijani deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDPs Affairs Ali Hasanov.
He also praised Azerbaijan`s development, saying President Ilham Aliyev’s successful policy lies at the heart of the country`s achievements.
Deputy Prime Minister Hasanov highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said that 20 per cent of Azerbaijani territories were occupied and over a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs as a result of Armenian aggression. He expressed regret over the OSCE Minsk Group`s failure to produce any tangible results in the conflict resolution. “There has not been any progress in the settlement of the problem for 25 years. The four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council have not yet been implemented.”
The deputy PM also hailed relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium, pointing out good prospects for expanding the bilateral cooperation.