Vice speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament meets African Union’s Commissioner
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Vice speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament, head of the Natural Resources, Energy and Ecology Standing Committee Valeh Alaskarov met with Aisha Abdullahi, Commissioner for Political Affairs of the African Union, the parliament’s press service said.
Greeting the guest, Valeh Alaskarov spoke about the once-strong education ties with the countries of African Union. Regretfully noting the low level of current economic ties Vice Speaker said currently there is greater potential to develop them. He also stressed Azerbaijan’s successful cooperation with the African Union - comprising 26 countries - in the frame of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, adding that the Union member countries persistently support territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Satisfied with the visit to Azerbaijan, Aisha Abdullahi said the aim of the visit is to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum which has received global recognition. The guest expressed pleasure with the hospitability of Azerbaijani people, highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s achievements, its role in energy projects and underlined that the Union is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in all spheres, including in the field of education. At her words, currently many students from the African Union countries study at the Baku Higher Oil School and ADA University.
Azerbaijan’s Permanent representative at the African Union Elman Abdullayev took part at the meeting.