Vienna hosts OSCE conference on counter-terrorism
A conference on "OSCE-wide counter-terrorism: Preventing and Countering Violent Extremism and Radicalization that Lead to Terrorism" has been held in Vienna, Austria.
Participants in the event included state officials, representatives of international organizations and NGOs, scientists and experts.
In his opening remarks, Austrian Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Sebastian Kurz noted the importance of interstate cooperation in the fight against terrorism and extremism.
Azerbaijan`s representative highlighted the country's contributions to the fight against terrorism, underlining the importance of international dialogue, religious tolerance and understanding between the nations in preventing extremism and radicalization. He pointed out a number of international events, including the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, Baku International Humanitarian Forum, initiated and regularly hosted by Azerbaijan. He hailed Azerbaijan's readiness to share its experience in this regard.