Vienna hosts commemorative rally on 23rd anniversary of Khojaly genocide VIDEO
Vienna, February 23, AZERTAC
Academic Association of Azerbaijan in Austria has held a rally on the 23rd anniversary of Khojaly genocide in St.Stephan’s Square in Vienna.
A tent in Stephan’s Square demonstrated books, brochures and other information materials narrating on the Khojaly genocide reflected the realities of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in different languages. Members of student organizations holding a huge slogan with the words "Justice for Khojaly" drew the attention of people marching along the square as well as distributed information materials issued by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and sheets in German language among local residents. The active members of the community speaking to the people who are interested in the action informed that as a result of the aggressive policy of Armenia, more than one million Azerbaijanis were ousted from their homelands and became refugees and internally displaced persons, the historical roots of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Azerbaijan’s efforts to solve the conflict by peaceful means.
Screens installed in the square featured videos, photos and documentaries on Khojaly genocide.
Then, the participants marched through the central cities of Vienna from the Stephan’s square to the front of the Austrian Parliament. Walking along the streets of the city center, where the Presidential Administration, Cabinet of Ministers, a number of ministries and government agencies located, the attendants handed information leaflets about the Khojaly tragedy to the residents.
The event ended in front of the Austrian Parliament. Commemorating the victims of Khojaly tragedy with silence the protestors laid candles in memory of the martyrs in a square in front of the Parliament.